Privacy Policy

At Relavent, accessible from https://www.relaventsystems.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Relavent and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Relavent. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Relavent follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Relavent uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies” from Cookie Consent.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Relavent.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Relavent, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Relavent has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Relavent’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Relavent does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

  • We are very happy with our purchase of FoodCode-Pro. We were familiar with several electronic reporting systems on the market. FoodCode-Pro provided us a product with the features we were looking for including professional looking reports that were well organized and easy to read.

    FoodCode-Pro is an easy to use platform that maintains a Food Safety Inspection System in an organized manner. All the information that pertains to a particular business can be stored and accessed in the system. The program allows a new inspector to input violations with ease.

    Using FoodCode-Pro’s robust reporting capabilities, we are able to determine if there’s been a reduction in the risk factors over time. This valuable information assists us in making adjustments to our program.

    Also, the Relavant team is knowledgeable, enthusiastic, professional, approachable, available and fun to work with.


    Robin Williams, BS, REHS / RS
    Environmental Health Manager

  • Darin Detwiler, LP.D., M.A.Ed.

    Food Safety Subject Matter Expert

    Detwiler is the Assistant Dean at Northeastern University’s College of Professional Studies. His work at the university includes quality assurance supervision for all undergraduate and graduate programs. He is also a Professor of Food Regulatory Policy, responsible for developing and teaching courses related to food safety, global economics of food and agriculture, and food policy. He advises industry and government agencies on food safety and authenticity issues in the U.S. and abroad.

  • Mike Hasbrook

    Lead Developer

    Mike brings over 35 years of experience in designing, developing, and implementing software solutions to a host of industries. Mike is responsible for the technical implementation of all Relavent products.

    Mike has implemented innovative solutions at some of the largest US corporations including HP, IBM, PepsiCo, Weyerhaeuser and Dupont. In addition to his experience as a seasoned developer, Mike was the President of a large pet supply distributor in the New England where he developed operational solutions to drive organizational efficiency and increase customer service capabilities. Mike also founded a company that developed a unique collaboration software for the livestock industry and county agencies.

  • Ed Blank

    Creative and Technical Expert

    For the past 19 years, Ed has been the creative mastermind behind the development and evolution of FoodCode-Pro and several other custom software platforms in the consulting and hospitality industries. Like our other experts, Ed translates food safety use cases into functional, real-world products.

  • Michael Hicks

    President and Growth Driver

    Michael is responsible for all Relavent Systems customer-facing activities, corporate development, and go-to-market and strategic growth initiatives. Michael has more than 25 years of experience as an early stage investor, management consultant, and operating executive in emerging growth companies using technology to disrupt the status quo. Michael has led a market development team at a $1B+ business unit in a Fortune 100 tech company and two emerging growth business services companies, leading to successful exits.

  • Gregory Mazur

    CEO and Business Leader

    Greg is responsible for setting corporate strategy and leading the day-to-day operations of the business. Greg brings more than 30 years of experience as an operating executive, leading technology-enabled businesses that have leveraged his extensive experience in process engineering, product development, and prudent financial management. The former CEO of a private equity-backed company, Greg led two exits of owner-operated companies in highly competitive markets and has experience with start-ups, tech-enabled services, software development, and mergers and acquisitions.

  • Eileen Hicks, CP-FS

    Founder and Food Safety Expert

    A former sous and pastry chef, Eileen provides deep domain expertise in food safety operations. She is the lead consultant and trainer at BFSC and incorporates inspection best practices into the core functions of FoodCode-Pro. Eileen has over 25 years of experience operationalizing food safety in high-production environments in corporate, institutional, retail, and education settings. Her deep food service and safety management experience helps us develop and refine the inspector’s user experience.

  • Lisa Berger, MPH, CP-FS

    Founder and Food Safety Expert

    Lisa incorporated her unrivaled subject matter expertise in investigating and preventing foodborne illnesses into the core functions of FoodCode-Pro. Lisa brings more than 25 years of experience, including time as an epidemiologist for the Massachusetts Department of Public Health and as the founder, president, and lead consultant of Berger Food Safety Consulting (BFSC), a leading food safety consulting practice. She is widely recognized and sought after as an advisor, speaker, and expert witness due to her extensive knowledge and experience in food safety and foodborne illnesses.

  • “The thing that made [FoodCode-Pro] stand out to me was that it was created for food inspectors by food inspectors. The program, with some training, has become second nature for me to use. If I ever had any questions or issues with the program, the staff at Relavent were always quick to respond and find a solution when needed.”

    “I have received positive feedback from restaurant owners and managers on the reports generated by the program. Reports are easy to follow and the photos help clarify exactly where problem areas were found.”


    Diana Acosta, REHS/RS, MPH
    Environmental Health Agent

  • “Until we worked with Relavent Systems’ software, FoodCode-Pro, we were unable to switch from our complex, paper-based inspection report format. After multiple years of researching electronic inspection management systems, Relavent’s FoodCode-Pro is the only system able to mirror a standardized inspection by a trained food safety professional, without relying on a checklist approach.”

    “We are thrilled to have selected a Boston-based company that provides the quality, functionality and customer service we were looking for. Our rigorous vetting process and your team’s patience and expertise allowed us to feel confident that FoodCode-Pro is in line with our university policies, including security, and contractual obligations. We are already looking at ways to work with Relavent to expand the use of the software for other disciplines in our public health group.”


    Cynthia L. Parenteau, CP-FS
    Senior Environmental Public Health Officer